• Davit Baghdasaryan Postdoctoral Fellowship
Davit Baghdasaryan and Bazoomq Space Research Laboratory are launching a postdoctoral fellowship for scientists who will join the lab and apply their experience and knowledge to advance the lab’s mission
Davit Baghdasaryan Postdoctoral Fellowship will support scientists who will do research in Bazoomq Space Research Laboratory and conduct courses at partner universities or institutes.
The mission of Bazoomq Space Research Laboratory is to foster and help develop several key scientific areas of space exploration and space economy.
The Fellowship is intended to be as an additional compensation along with other sources of income that the awardee will have, including grants from the Science Committee of the Ministry of ESCS of Armenia, as well as other local and international grants. In addition to the current grant programs the Science Committee plans to launch a program for international scientists planning to do research while being based in Armenia in early 2022 - http://scs.am/en/15-03-2022.
Applications for Davit Baghdasaryan Postdoctoral Fellowship will be accepted on a rolling basis, without a set deadline. Because of the rolling admissions process and the limited number of Fellowships available each fiscal year, interested applicants are encouraged to reach out to us, to learn how many placements are still available.
Eligibility criteria
1. The candidate's experience must fit into the lab’s ongoing projects or they must have a new project proposal that advances the lab’s mission.
2. The Fellowship is open to candidates who have received or will receive their PhD degrees. Candidates who are currently enrolled in a PhD program may apply as long as they complete their dissertation defense successfully no later than the proposed start of the fellowship. Official university documentation indicating a dissertation defense date will be required.
Priority will be given to candidates:
• In fields of smallsats, near space platforms and planetary rovers related research,
• Who will establish and lead a new research group at Bazoomq Space Research Laboratory.
Academic advisor
The fellow is required to have an academic advisor in their respective fields of research. The advisor can be one of the scientific advisers of the Bazoomq laboratory and can perform the advisory role remotely.
Fellowship period and award amoun
1. The Fellowship is offered for two years. Renewal for a third year will be considered favorably based on a competitive evaluation process.
2. The Davit Baghdasaryan Postdoctoral Fellowship is USD 1800 per month, plus USD 3000 a year travel budget. The Fellowship is paid in Armenian Drams.
Fellows’ obligations
1. Be one of the key contributors in one or several lab projects.
2. Conduct and lead an exciting and strong research program with publications in leading peer-reviewed journals in the field.
3. Conduct courses at partner universities at least 4, but not more than 8 academic hours a week.
4. Mentor at least one intern on the topics related to the fellow's fields of expertise by involving them into the lab's projects.
5. Maintain high academic standards.
6. Acknowledge the Davit Baghdasaryan Postdoctoral Fellowship Program.
Application instructions
Applications will be reviewed by a Committee with representatives across diverse scientific and/or engineering disciplines. Applications will be accepted and reviewed on a rolling basis and will continue to be accepted until the positions are filled.
Apply here - https://forms.gle/KwbSwxg73zVvskxH7.
Applicants are required to submit:
1. CV (include higher education, prior research experience and publications)
2. Research Statement (max. 3 pages) discussing the following topics:
• Funding history and potential.
• Requirements for laboratory equipment and space and other resources.
• Potential research and industrial collaborations.
• How your research contributes to your field.
• The future direction of your research.
3. The names and contact information of three references.
4. How will your research contribute to Armenia’s future scientific and economic development?
After the Committee reviews your application, we will reach out to inform you whether you will proceed into the next step of the selection process. The review process typically takes 4-6 weeks. If you are selected for an interview, we will schedule a time to meet virtually with you to discuss the Fellowship. After the interview, we will contact you with our final decision.
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.